Shopping Cart
Free U.S shipping on orders over $50!

Ingredients

We realize a lot of our raw ingredients have funny names that are hard to pronounce so we did the homework for you and listed out what each ingredient is!

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Aloe)

What it is: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Aloe) is made from the succulent plant Aloe Barbadensis, which is also commonly called Aloe Vera.

What it does: Aloe moisturizes your skin, treats sunburns and is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis and eczema.

Benzyl Alcohol

What it is: Benzyl Alcohol is naturally derived from fruit, comes in the form of a colorless liquid, and has a slightly sweet scent.
What it does: Benzyl Alcohol is primarily used as a preservative to stop microorganisms from overgrowing in products, which could later lead to an infection.

Calendula Officinalis Extract (Organic Calendula)

What it is: Calendula Officinalis Extract (Organic Calendula) is derived from the calendula flower, or marigold, cultivated in regions of the Mediterranean.

What it does: Calendula possesses strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It’s used to help soothe eczema, heal wounds and relieve diaper rash.

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil (Camellia)

What it is: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil (Camellia) is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tea plant.

What it does: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil (Camellia) is used to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin while also moisturizing and conditioning your complexion.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Organic Green Tea)

What it is: Green tea extract made from evergreen leaves of a small Asian tree that is cultivated in different regions. Undeveloped leaves are harvested manually, steamed to prevent fermentation, and then pressed and dried.

What it does: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Organic Green Tea) is rich in polyphenols, aka free radical-fighting antioxidants, which help prevent premature aging and guard against UV damage.

 

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil (Safflower)

What it is: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is the oil coming from the seeds of the yellow flowered safflower plant.

What it does: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil (Safflower) acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It’s also used as a skin conditioning agent.

Castor Oil

What it is: Castor Oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.

What it does: Castor Oil helps with the absorption of other products into the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

What it is: Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.


What it does: In personal care products like lotions, cetyl alcohol serves as a thickening agent and emulsifier, to help keep product ingredients from separating.

Chamomilla Recutita Extract (Chamomile)

What it is: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract is an extract from the flowers of the Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) plant, otherwise known as the German Chamomile. 

What it does: Chamomile relieves inflammation on the skin and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit growth of bacteria.

Citric Acid

What it is: Derived from citrus fruits, Citric Acid is an organic acid manufactured by the fermentation of naturally derived carbohydrates.

What it does: Citric Acid helps to smooth skin and provide pH balance.

Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil (Pink Grapefruit)

What it is: Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil (Pink Grapefruit) is the essential oil that comes from the peel of the pink grapefruit. 

What it does: Pink Grapefruit Oil helps reduce inflammation, treat acne and prevent oily skin.

Coco-Betaine

What it is: Coco-betaine is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil.

What it does: Coco-Betaine contains no synthetics and is used as an effective, yet mild surfactant to cleanse and condition your hair and skin.

Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut)

What it is: Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut) is a plant-derived fatty-acid oil extracted from the meat of coconuts. 

What it does: Super hydrating Coconut Oil offers emollience to dry, itchy skin and hair, remaining suitable for sensitive, inflamed and irritated skin.

Dehydroacetic Acid / Sodium Dehydroacetate

What it is: Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate are tasteless, odorless white powders.

What it does: Sodium Dehydroacetate and Dehydroacetic Acid kill microorganisms and prevent their growth and reproduction, thus protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.

Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate

What it is: Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate is made from lauryl alcohol derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. 

What it does: A mild, non-drying cleanser, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate acts as a surfactant and foaming agent.

Ethylhexylglycerin

What it is: Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin.

What it does: An alternative to parabens, we use Ethylhexylglycerin as a skin conditioner and deodorizer.

Glycerin (Kosher, Vegetable)

What it is: Glycerin is typically derived from palm, palm kernel or soybean oil.

What it does: Helping to retain your skin’s moisture content, Glycerin reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.

Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate

What it is: Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate is oil or oily wax typically derived from vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin.

What it does: Known as a surfactant enhancer, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate is a food-grade emollient that conditions your hair and your skin.

Glyceryl Stearate

What it is: Glyceryl Stearate is an esterification product of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid.


What it does: Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Organic Sunflower)

What it is: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, also known as Sunflower Seed Oil, is derived from sunflower seeds.

What it does: Used as an emollient, Sunflower Seed Oil helps replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin. It’s particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated, or environmentally compromised skin.

Hemp Oil

What it is: Also known as hemp seed oil, Hemp Oil is harvested by cold-pressing hemp seeds.

What it does: Non-clogging, super moisturizing, anti-inflammatory Hemp Oil balances out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating your skin’s oil production.

Isopropyl Palmitate

What it is: Isopropyl palmitate is a clear, colorless emollient ester (oily liquid from isopropyl alcohol + palmitic acid) that makes the skin nice and smooth.


What it does: Isopropyl Palmitate is a texture enhancer and emollient used in cosmetics. It has very good spreading properties and gives a silky touch to the products.

Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil (Organic Juniper Berry)

What it is: Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil (Organic Juniper Berry) comes from the distillation of the juniper tree berries.

What it does: Known for its natural antibacterial abilities, Juniper Berry is one of the most popular natural remedies for fighting skin irritations like rashes or eczema and infections.

Oenothera Biennis Oil (Organic Evening Primrose)

What it is: Evening Primrose Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis botanical.
What it does: Evening Primrose Oil soothes and moisturizes the skin, while enhancing elasticity. It promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion and helps with roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness and irritation.

Olive Oil

What it is: Olive Oil is made by pressing olives and extracting their oil.

What it does: When applied to the skin, vitamin and antioxidant-rich Olive Oil works to fight off the cancer-causing cells from UV rays. It’s also known to moisturize and hydrate your skin.

Panthenol (Vitamin B5)

What it is: Also called Provitamin or Dexpanthenol, Panthenol B5 is a member of the powerful B-complex vitamin family. When your skin absorbs Panthenol B5 from lotion, the provitamin transforms into vitamin B5 (also known as pantothenic acid).

What it does: Panthenol B5 penetrates readily into skin & hair, has good moisturizing and softening properties, and soothes irritated and blemished skin.

Persea Gratissima Oil (Avocado)

What it is: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is clear, yellow-green oil obtained from the avocado fruit.
What it does: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil functions as a skin conditioning agent, rich in skin-replenishing fatty acids, including omega-3 linolenic acid, omega-6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, and beta sitosterol. These work on skin’s surface to preserve moisture and prevent water loss that can lead to signs of dehydrated skin.

Potassium Sorbate

What it is: Potassium Sorbate is an odorless and tasteless salt synthetically produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide. 

What it does: Potassium Sorbate is a non-irritating natural preservative that prolongs the shelf life of Wiley products.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil (Apricot Kernel)

What it is: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is the oil expressed from the kernels of the apricot.

What it does: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil (Apricot Kernel) moisturizes dry, sensitive skin and smooths out blemishes and fine lines.

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Organic Rosehip Seed)

What it is: Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, Rosehip Oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.

What it does: Non-greasy and moisturizing Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamin C, and vitamin E.

Rose Clay

What it is: Rose Clay is a gentle, natural clay that contains kaolinite. 

What it does: Rose Clay provides gentle exfoliation, helps to draw toxins from the skin, reduces skin irritation, and helps to reduce inflammation.

Sclerotium Gum

What it is: Sclerotium Gum is a water soluble, nature-derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii.


What it does: Due to its efficiency as a thickening agent, emulsifier and stabilizer, sclerotium gum is used in numerous cosmetic and personal care formulations.

Shea Butter

What it is: Shea Butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree.

What it does: Shea Butter’s high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids is used for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Organic Jojoba)

What it is: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Organic Jojoba) is a natural ingredient derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis.


What it does:  Deeply hydrates, moisturizes and is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. It’s gentle, non-allergenic, and soothes sunburn.

Sodium Benzoate

What it is: Sodium Benzoate is an odorless, crystalline powder made by combining benzoic acid and sodium hydroxide. 

What it does: Sodium Benzoate is a food-grade salt that serves as a preservative to prolong shelf life of Wiley products.

Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate

What it is: Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate is an anionic surfactant derived from plant-based oleochemicals, primarily coconut.

What it does: A food-grade emulsifier, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate provides natural detergency and foaming to our products.

Sodium Hydroxide

What it is: Sodium Hydroxide is a white, waxy, opaque, odorless crystal consisting of sodium ions and hydroxide ions.

What it does: The main function of Sodium Hydroxide is to establish and hold the pH of a product, so that it maintains the skin’s normal pH as closely as possible.

Stearic Acid

What it is: Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.


What it does: Stearic acid is a co-emulsifier used to thicken lotion and other emulsified products.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

What it is: Tocopherol (Vitamin E) is a specific form of vitamin E, a fat-soluble compound with distinctive antioxidant activities. 

What it does: Tocopherol (Vitamin E) soothes and hydrates skin, while preventing UV damage.

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil (Grapeseed)

What it is: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the oil expressed from grape seeds. 

What it does: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil (Grapeseed) protects against sun damage, reduces the appearance of blemishes, cleanses the pores, balances oil production, and contributes to soft and smooth hair.

Xanthan Gum

What it is: Xanthan Gum is a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria – which is commonly used as a thickening or stabilizing agent in skincare products.

What it does: Hydrating Xanthan Gum has the ability to increase the viscosity of liquids it is added to for optimal texture. It also has the ability to bind other skincare ingredients together, as well as being used in oil-and-water emulsions to keep the two phases separate.

Zingiber Officinale Rhizome Extract (Ginger)

What it is: Distilled from the root of a tropical herb, Zingiber Officinale Rhizome Extract (Ginger) is considered one of the world's healthiest spices.

What it does: Known as a natural anti-inflammatory, Ginger has stimulating, anti-irritant and antiseptic properties. It’s calming, warming and soothing to your skin.

Each of our ingredients are rated low on the EWG Skin Deep Database

x